CLA-2-29:RR:NC:2:238 D89475

Mr. Patrick McGlinchey
Zeneca Inc.
1800 Concord Pike
P.O. Box 15438
Wilmington, DE 19850-5438

RE: The tariff classification of Pirimiphos-methyl Technical (CAS No. 29232-93-7), imported in bulk form, from the United Kingdom

Dear Mr. McGlinchey:

In your letter dated March 3, 1999, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

According to the Farm Chemicals Handbook ‘98, Pirimiphos-methyl (O-[2-(diethylamino)-6-methyl-4-pyrimidinyl]phosphorothioic acid O,O-dimethyl ester), is a fast-acting, broad-spectrum insecticide, which is indicated for use to control a wide range of pests found in stored grain.

The applicable subheading for Pirimiphos-methyl, imported in bulk form, will be 2933.59.1800, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for “[H]eterocyclic compounds with nitrogen hetero-atom(s) only: Compounds containing a pyrimidine ring (whether or not hydrogenated) or piperazine ring in the structure: Other: Pesticides: Other.” The rate of duty will be 6.5 percent ad valorem.

This merchandise may be subject to the requirements of the Federal Insecticide, Fungicide and Rodenticide Act (FIFRA), which is administered by the U.S. Environmental Protection Agency, Office of Pesticide Programs. You may contact them at 401 M Street, S.W., Washington, DC 20460, telephone number (703) 305-7092. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Harvey Kuperstein at 212-637-7068.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division